GACRAO Past Presidents

GACRAO

 

Year President Institution
1954-1955* Walter N. Danner University of Georgia
1955-1956 Elizabeth Winn Wesleyan College
1956-1957* L.L. Clegg Emory University
1957-1958* W.L. Carmichael Georgia Institute of Technology
1958-1959* J.T. Morris Middle Georgia College
1959-1960* Louise Thompson Shorter College
1960-1961 G.D. Wilson Berry College
1961-1962* Horace Sturgis Georgia Institute of Technology
1962-1963* Elizabeth Parker West Georgia College
1963-1964* R.A. Thorne Georgia Military College
1964-1965* Mary L. Livengood Columbus College
1965-1966 M.O. Phelps University of Georgia
1966-1967* Charles N. Watson Emory University
1967-1968 R. Linton Cox, Jr. Georgia College
1968-1969 William S. Patrick Georgia State University
1969-1970 Columbus Posey Mercer University
1970-1971 Paul Gaines Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
1971-1972 Helen Mayes Albany State College
1972-1973* Tom Glover Berry College
1973-1974* Lloyd L. Joyner, Jr. Georgia Southern College
1974-1975* Embree S. Humphrey Brunswick Junior College
1975-1976 Thomas H. Rogers, Jr. Kennesaw College
1976-1977* Winston R. Carroll Emory University
1977-1978 W.H. Smith West Georgia College
1978-1979 Claire C. Swann University of Georgia
1979-1980 Don Coleman Georgia Southern College
1980-1981* Jeanne Allen Spellman College
1981-1982 William B. Edmonds Gainesville Junior College
1982-1983 Joe F. Head Georgia Southern College
1983-1984 Annette B. Satterfield Clayton Junior College
1984-1985* Arthur L. Bostock, Jr. Valdosta State College
1985-1986 Dorothy B. Hubbard Albany State College
1986-1987* E. Frederick Griffith, Jr. Brunswick College
1987-1988 Harlan Chapman Dalton College
1988-1989 Herman L. Bradshaw, Jr. Southern College of Technology
1989-1990 Frederick A. Fresh Clark Atlanta University
1990-1991 Doyle Bickers West Georgia College
1991-1992 Lee Ragsdale Truett-McConnell College
1992-1993 Martha F. Reynolds Mercer University
1993-1994 Julia Collier Griffith Kennesaw State College
1994-1995 Garth L. Webb, Jr. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
1995-1996 Tonya Lam Clayton State College
1996-1997 Benjamin J. Allen Atlanta Metropolitan College
1997-1998* Carol S. Nobles University of Georgia
1998-1999 Dee B. Minter Macon State College
1999-2000* Mike Deal Georgia Southern University
2000-2001 Mollie DeHart Coastal Georgia Community College
2001-2002 Jerry Wright Valdosta State University
2002-2003 John McElveen Middle Georgia College
2003-2004 Katherine Sweeney Augusta State University
2004-2005 Tom Call Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
2005-2006 Donna Findley Georgia Military College
2006-2007 Bruce Applewhite Macon State College
2007-2008 Mike Augustine Georgia College and State University
2008-2009 Mack Palmour Gainesville State College
2009-2010 Clinton Hobbs Young Harris College
2010-2011 Dr. Angela Evans Kennesaw State University
2011-2012 Dr. Nichole Kennedy Technical College System of Georgia
2012-2013 Scott Argo Georgia Regents University
2013-2014 Cynthia Peterson Piedmont College
2014-2015 Donna Webb Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
*Deceased